Aldridge Crafts Privacy & Cookies
01953 454976
view cart
Items: 0 Total: £0.00
currency

News...



The latest Lavinia stamps in stock


Click here for Hochanda Kits

Voted in the Top Three best
Craft Stores in East Anglia
See our latest project video

Find us on...

Facebook
Twitter
Blog
Pinterest
Youtube
Google Plus

Top 50 Crafters


Payments Accepted

P&P Charges

All UK orders £2.50 (2nd Class)
Yes Please
Keep me informed about your crafting goodies

Secure Shopping

  1. Aldridge Crafts is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

    This Aldridge Crafts site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The Aldridge Crafts site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

    However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

    Aldridge Crafts may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

    Please note that Aldridge Crafts does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

    Data Collection

    This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

    You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

    If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

    Data Collection via Cookies

    Aldridge Crafts may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

    If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function as designed.

    Our site also uses cookies to provide us with statistical usage data via Google Analytics.

    Data Usage

    Aldridge Crafts will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

    We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Aldridge Crafts that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to Aldridge Crafts aldridgecraftsUK@gmail.com with the subject 'No Aldridge Crafts information'.   Our mailing list is used only for advertising the products, offers and services of Aldridge Crafts, we do not provide your email to any other third party organisations to contact you with advertising.  You will be able to unsubscribe from such mailings at any time using the links provided in our newsletter or by request.

    Aldridge Crafts does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Aldridge Crafts group.

    Data Usage Links to External Websites

    Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

    Therefore, Aldridge Crafts cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Aldridge Crafts and Facebook

    We use a Facebook Pixel to help us with advertising to visitors to our website via Facebook.  We do not have access to any personal data supplied to Facebook.  No personal information is contained in or collected as a result of using these cookies or pixels.  Where you agree to be part of our mailing list we may use this within Facebook to create a custom audience for advertising purposes to advertise to our customers with offers or information we feel they may find useful.  If you do not wish to be part of a custom Facebook audience, you can opt out using the link below.

    You can opt out of via Facebook here: www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

    We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. www.ico.org.uk

Proprietor Jane Aldridge.  Trading as Aldridge Crafts and previously Jane Aldridge Handmade Cards